Faculty Highlights

National Medal of Technology

 

Jerry Woodall


National Academy of Engineering Members

 

Robert Bower

Linda Katehi

Gary May

Jerry Woodall


National Academy of Inventors

M. Saif Islam

Linda Katehi

Jerry Woodall 


  American Association for the Advancement of Science(AAAS) Fellow

Linda Katehi

 

M. Saif Islam

 

Gary May

Jerry Woodall

 

 

 

 


IEEE Life Fellows

Robert Bower

William Gardner

Tien C. “Steve” Hsia

Shu Lin

David Mayne

Robert Redinbo

Ronald Soohoo

Jerome Suran

 


IEEE Fellows 

Chen-Nee Chuah

Shuguang “Robert” Cui

Karl Current

Zhi Ding

Richard Dorf

Mohammed Ghausi

Jonathan Heritage

Paul Hurst

Linda Katehi

Brian Kolner

Bernard Levy

Stephen Lewis

Neville Luhmann

Gary May

Vojin G. Oklobdzija

Richard Spencer

Jerry Woodall

S.J. Ben Yoo


Optical Society of America Fellows 

Jonathan Heritage

Andre Knoesen

Brian Kolner

S.J. Ben Yoo


American Physical Society Fellows

Robert Bower

Herman Fink

Jonathan Heritage

Neville Luhmann

Jerry Woodall


American Vacuum Society Fellow

Jerry Woodall


Electrochemical Society Fellow 

Jerry Woodall


SPIE Fellow

M. Saif Islam


David and Lucille Packard Foundation Fellowship

Brian Kolner


National Science Foundation CAREER Award Winners

Venkatesh Akella

Hussain Al-Asaad

Rajeevan Amirtharajah

Bevan Baas

Srabanti Chowdhury

Chen-Nee Chuah

J. Sebastian Gomez-Diaz

Q. Jane Gu

M. Saif Islam

Linda Katehi

Lifeng Lai

Gary May

Omeed Momeni

Stephen O’Driscoll

Anh-Vu Pham

Erkin Şeker


DOE Early Career Principal Investigator 

John Owens


National Academy of Engineering Simon Ramo Founders Award

Linda Katehi


IEEE Third Millennium Medal Winners

Linda Katehi

Shu Lin

Stephen Lewis

Jerry Woodall


   Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Distinguished Scientists

Chen-Nee Chuah

John Owens


Optical Society of America R.W. Wood Prize for Outstanding Discovery, Achievement or Invention in the Field of Optics

Jonathan Heritage

M. Saif Islam


Alexander von Humboldt Research Prizes

Robert Bower

Mohammed Ghausi

Jonathan Heritage

Shu Lin


Robert L. Woods Award for “Excellence in Vacuum Electronics”

Neville Luhmann


IEEE John R. Pierce Award

Neville Luhmann


IEEE Jack A. Morton Award

Jerry Woodall


William Streifer Award of the IEEE LEOS Society

Jonathan Heritage


IEEE Jun-ichci Nishizawa Medal

Jerry Woodall


Institute of Physics Kenneth J. Button Award for “Recognition of Outstanding Contributions to the Science of Electromagnetic Spectrum”

Neville Luhmann


American Vacuum Society Founders Medal and Award (Welch Award)

Jerry Woodall


IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society Outstanding Young Engineer Award

Anh-Vu Pham


IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society Distinguished Microwave Lecturer 

Anh-Vu Pham


IEEE Stephen O. Rice Prizes for Best Original Paper

Shu Lin

William Gardner


IEEE Best Papers

Chen-Nee Chuah

M. Saif Islam

Linda Katehi (3)


ISSCC 50-Year Anniversary Museum Paper Award

Stephen Lewis

ISSCC 50-Year Anniversary Author Honor Roll Winners

Paul Hurst

Stephen Lewis


ISSCC Beatrice Winner Awards for Editorial Excellence

Paul Hurst (2)

Stephen Lewis

Richard Spencer


UC Davis Awards:

UC Davis Chancellor’s Fellow

Chen-Nee Chuah

UC Davis Outstanding Research/Teacher/Mentor Award Winners

Gary Ford

M. Saif Islam (2)

Stephen Lewis

Neville Luhmann (2)

Ronald Soohoo

S.J. Ben Yoo

UC Davis College of Engineering Outstanding Junior Faculty Awards

Chen-Nee Chuah

Q. Jane Gu

M. Saif Islam

UC Davis ECE GSA Awards for Graduate Teaching and Mentorship

Rajeevan Amitharajah

John Owens

UC Davis IEEE Student Association’s Professor of the Year Awards

Rajeevan Amitharajah
.

Gary Ford
.

Joshua Hihath 
(2015)

M. Saif Islam
(2005, 2009)

Andre Knoesen
(2012)

Stephen Lewis
(2010, 2016)

Xiaoguang “Leo” Liu
(2013)

Omeed Momeni
(2014)

Hooman Rashtian
(2017, 2018)

Richard Spencer (5)
(2008, 2011)

Diego Yankelevich
(2007)