Highlights

Seventeen IEEE Fellows

Chen-Nee Chuah

Shuguang “Robert” Cui

Karl Current

Zhi Ding

Richard Dorf

Mohammed Ghausi

Jonathan Heritage

Paul Hurst

Linda Katehi

Brian Kolner

Bernard Levy

Stephen Lewis

Neville Luhmann

 

Vojin G. Oklobdzija

Richard Spencer

Jerry Woodall

S.J. Ben Yoo

Eight IEEE Life Fellows

Robert Bower

William Gardner

Tien C. “Steve” Hsia

Shu Lin

David Mayne

Robert Redinbo

Ronald Soohoo

Jerome Suran

Five American Physical Society Fellows

Robert Bower

Herman Fink

Jonathan Heritage

Neville Luhmann

Jerry Woodall

Four Optical Society of America Fellows

Jonathan Heritage

Andre Knoesen

Brian Kolner

S.J. Ben Yoo

American Vacuum Society Fellow

Jerry Woodall

Electrochemical Society Fellow

Jerry Woodall

National Academy of Inventors

M. Saif Islam

Jerry Woodall

National Medal of Technology

Jerry Woodall

Three National Academy of Engineering Members

Robert Bower

Linda Katehi

Jerry Woodall

National Academy of Engineering Simon Ramo Founders Award

Linda Katehi

Four IEEE Third Millennium Medal Winners

Linda Katehi

Shu Lin

Stephen Lewis

Jerry Woodall

Two Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Distinguished Scientists

Chen-Nee Chuah

John Owens

Optical Society of America R.W. Wood Prize for Outstanding Discovery, Achievement or Invention in the Field of Optics

Jonathan Heritage

Four Alexander von Humboldt Research Prizes

Robert Bower

Mohammed Ghausi

Jonathan Heritage

Shu Lin

Robert L. Woods Award for “Excellence in Vacuum Electronics”

Neville Luhmann

IEEE John R. Pierce Award

Neville Luhmann

IEEE Jack A. Morton Award

Jerry Woodall

William Streifer Award of the IEEE LEOS Society

Jonathan Heritage

IEEE Jun-ichci Nishizawa Medal

Jerry Woodall

Institute of Physics Kenneth J. Button Award for “Recognition of Outstanding Contributions to the Science of Electromagnetic Spectrum”

Neville Luhmann

American Vacuum Society Founders Medal and Award (Welch Award)

Jerry Woodall

Thirteen National Science Foundation CAREER Award Winners

Venkatesh Akella

Hussain Al-Asaad

Rajeevan Amirtharajah

Bevan Baas

Srabanti Chowdhury

Chen-Nee Chuah

Q. Jane Gu

M. Saif Islam

Lifeng Lai

Omeed Momeni

Stephen O’Driscoll

Anh-Vu Pham

Erkin Şeker

One DOE Early Career Principal Investigator

John Owens

IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society Outsanding Young Engineer Award

Anh-Vu Pham

David and Lucille Packard Foundation Fellowship

Brian Kolner

IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society Distinguished Microwave Lecturer

Anh-Vu Pham

Two IEEE Stephen O. Rice Prizes for Best Original Paper

Shu Lin

William Gardner

Five IEEE Best Papers

Chen-Nee Chuah

M. Saif Islam

Linda Katehi (3)

ISSCC 50-Year Anniversary Museum Paper Award

Stephen Lewis

ISSCC 50-Year Anniversary Author Honor Roll Winners

Paul Hurst

Stephen Lewis

Four ISSCC Beatrice Winner Awards for Editorial Excellence

Paul Hurst (2)

Stephen Lewis

Richard Spencer

UC Davis Chancellor’s Fellow

Chen-Nee Chuah

UC Davis Outstanding Research/Teacher/Mentor Award Winners

Gary Ford

M. Saif Islam (2)

Stephen Lewis

Neville Luhmann (2)

Ronald Soohoo

S.J. Ben Yoo

Three UC Davis College of Engineering Outstanding Junior Faculty Awards

Chen-Nee Chuah

Q. Jane Gu

M. Saif Islam

Two UC Davis ECE GSA Awards for Graduate Teaching and Mentorship

Rajeevan Amitharajah

John Owens

UC Davis IEEE Student Association’s Professor of the Year Awards

Rajeevan Amitharajah

Gary Ford

M. Saif Islam (2)

Stephen Lewis  (2)

Richard Spencer (5)

Diego Yankelevich